S a l f o r d
C i t y
F o o t b a l l
C l u b

Cookie Policy for Salford City FC

 

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

 

 

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

The Cookies We Set

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

 

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

 

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

SALFORD CITY FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Salford City Football Club Limited (company number: 08912116) (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use www.salfordcityfc.co.uk/terms-and-conditions/ and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.salfordcityfc.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Salford City Football Club Limited of Champion Consulting Limited, 1 Worsley Court, High Street, Worsley, Manchester, England, M28 3NJ.

 

Information we collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information you may give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site, salfordcityfc.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you use our site, subscribe to our mailing list or any other services available on our site from time to time, search for particular content, follow a link on our site, participate in interactive content and/or social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, contact us using our “Get in touch” form and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and personal description.

 

Information we may collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

 

– technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, any login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform;

 

– information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), information you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Information we may receive from other sources. This is information we may receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, service providers, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and/or credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy www.salfordcityfc.co.uk/cookiesprivacy/.
Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We may use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
with your consent, to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
with your consent, to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the mailing list submission or “Get in touch” form);
to notify you about changes to our site;

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
Information we collect about you. We may use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
to allow you to participate in any interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so;
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
with your consent, to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
Disclosure of your information
You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:
Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
Selected third parties including:
business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you; and
analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If Salford City Football Club Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and users of its site may be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Salford City Football Club Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Transmission and storage of your personal data
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@salfordcityfc.co.uk.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.
Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@salfordcityfc.co.uk.

 

https://salfordcityfc.co.uk